Is there an age restriction on placing a manufactured home in the City of La Grande?

Yes.  On an individual lot within the City or within the City's Urban Growth Boundary, new placements of Manufactured homes are limited to those that were constructed after August 22, 1981.  The only exception to this age restriction is when placing a manufactured home within a manufactured home park.  Within parks, manufactured homes may be no older than 1974 and must be in compliance with the "National Manufactured Housing Construction Safety Standards act of 1974."

For additional information regarding the placement standards, please refer to Article 3.2 of Land Development Code Ordinance 3081, Series 2009.

Rate this

Average Rating (2 votes)